#ThursThreads Challenge

Welcome to the home of #ThursThreads, the Challenge that Ties Tales Together. This is my weekly #flashfiction writing challenge where anyone can enter and practice telling a story as succinctly as possible in 250 words.

Winners and Honorable Mentions are awarded badges for their efforts and are encouraged to post them on their blogs or websites to show their greatness. 😀

Rules Recap:

  • The prompt is a line from the previous week’s winning tale.
  • This is a Flash Fiction challenge, which means your story must be a minimum of 100 words, maximum of 250.
  • Incorporate the prompt anywhere into your story (included in your word count).
  • Post your story in the comments section of this post
  • Include your word count (or be excluded from judging)
  • Include your Twitter handle or email (so we know how to find you)
  • The challenge is open 7 AM to 8 PM Mountain Time

The winner will be announced on Friday, depending on how early the judge gets up. 😉

I’ve been gratified with the response to this #flashfiction writing challenge.

Unfortunately, because I had to update and change my site, I don’t currently have a way to display the links for the last 4 years of #ThursThreads tales and winners. I’m working on an alternative, but in the meantime, I will put up links to the old years 1-3 so you can read them. I’ll figure out 4-7 eventually.

#THURSTHREADS – TYING TALES TOGETHER

Week 379 Judge Mark Ethridge – Winner Kel J. Heinen
Week 378 Judge Liv Therese Dalin – Winner Terry Brewer
Week 377 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Kel J. Heinen
Week 376 Judge Naima Simone – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 375 Judge Angela Roe – Winner Jo Hawk
Week 374 Judge Nikki Prince – Winner Ever Addams
Week 373 Judge Katheryn J. Avila – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 372 Judge B.A. Tortuga – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 371 Judge Luanne Bennett – Winner Kel J. Heinen
Week 370 Judge Isabella Muetzel – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 369 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 368 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Greg Nance
Week 367 Judge Mark Ethridge – Winner Sheilagh Lee
Week 366 Judge Miranda Kate – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 365 Judge Keturah Lamb – Winner Joe Hesch
Week 364 Judge Eric Martell – Winner Daelyn Morgana

#ThursThreads Year seven

​Week 363 Judge Cara Michaels – Winner Mason Bushell
Week 362 Judge Daelyn Morgana – Winner Christianna Hursh
Week 361 Judge Katheryn J. Avila – Winner Daelyn Morgana
Week 360 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Sheilagh Lee
Week 359 Judge Kaylee Haynes – Winner Daelyn Morgana
Week 358 Judge David Ludwig – Winner Keturah Lamb
Week 357 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner P.T. Wyant
Week 356 Judge Silver James – Winner Teresa Eccles
Week 355 Judge Bill Engleson – Winner Marci Baun
Week 354 Judge Ever Addams – Winner Joe Hesch
Week 353 Judge Siobhan Muir – Winner Angora Shade
Week 352 Judge Angela Roe – Winner Joe Hesch
Week 351 Judge Louisa Bacio – Winner Christine Ashworth
Week 350 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Louisa Bacio
Week 349 Judge Cara Michaels – Winner David A. Ludwig
Week 348 Judge David A. Ludwig – Winner Nicola Cameron
Week 347 Judge Miranda Gammella – Winner David A. Ludwig
Week 346 Judge Mark Ethridge – Winner Angora Shade
Week 345 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Silver James
Week 344 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 343 Judge Miranda Kate – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 342 Judge Eric Martell – Winner Daniel Swensen
Week 341 Judge Silver James – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 340 Judge David A. Ludwig – Winner Eric Martell
Week 339 Judge Heidi Rundle – Winner Silver James
Week 338 Judge Kaylee Haynes – Winner Sheilagh Lee
Week 337 Judge Siobhan Muir – Winner Daniel Swensen
Week 336 Judge Louisa Bacio – Winner Daelyn Morgana
Week 335 Judge Angela Roe – Winner Eric Martell
Week 334 Judge Tina Glasneck – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 333 Judge Danielle Flory – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 332 Judge Cara Michaels – Winner Robin Abess
Week 331 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 330 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 329 Judge Daniel Swensen – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 328 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Silver James
Week 327 Judge Kel Ex – Winner Daniel Swensen
Week 326 Judge Kishan Paul – Winner L.T. Dalin
Week 325 Judge Erik Schubach – Winner Robin Abess
Week 324 Judge Evita Perez – Winner Patty Knowles
Week 323 Judge Paige Prince – Winner Katheryn J. Avila
Week 322 Judge Bill Engleson – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 321 Judge Anne Odom – Winner Mary Decker
Week 320 Judge J. Scott Coatsworth – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 319 Judge Maureen O. Betita – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 318 Judge Siobhan Muir – Winner Mary Decker
Week 317 Judge Silver James – Winner Mary Decker
Week 316 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 315 Judge Plum Pettigrew – Winner Lauren Grinder
Week 314 Judge Veronica Scott – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 313 Judge Katheryn J. Avila – Winner Cara Michaels

#ThursThreads Year Six

Week 312 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 311 Judge Bianca Sommerland – Winner Angora Shade
Week 310 Judge Danielle Flory – Winner Miranda Kate
Week 309 Judge Angela Roe – Winner Mileva Anastasiadou
Week 308 Judge Daniel Swensen – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 307 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 306 Judge Anna Engard – Winner Tari Jewett
Week 305 Judge Mellanie Szereto – Winner Eric Martell
Week 304 Judge Muirlette #2 – Winner Louisa Bacio
Week 303 Judge Autumn Ciccone – Winner Keturah Lamb
Week 302 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 301 Judge Liv Therese Dalin – Winner Angora Shade
Week 300 Judge Tina Glasneck – Winner Lauren Grinder
Week 299 Judge Katheryn J. Avila – Winner Louisa Bacio
Week 298 Judge Cara Michaels – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 297 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Kel J. Heinen
Week 296 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 295 Judge Paige Prince – Winner J. Thomas Ganzer
Week 294 Judge Mark Ethridge – Winner Lauren Grinder
Week 293 Judge Angela K Roe – Winner Sheilagh Lee
Week 292 Judge Deelylah Mullin – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 291 Judge Miranda Kate – Winner Paul Piatt
Week 290 Judge Siobhan Muir – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 289 Judge Silver James – Winner Robin Abess
Week 288 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Silver James
Week 287 Judge Bokerah Brumley – Winner Keturah Lamb
Week 286 Judge Heidi Rundle – Winner Silver James
Week 285 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner Isabel Buell
Week 284 Judge Deelylah Mullin – Winner Anne Odom
Week 283 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Anne Odom
Week 282 Judge Olivia Starke – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 281 Judge Nikki Prince – Winner Louisa Bacio
Week 280 Judge Eric Martell – Winner Kel Heinen
Week 279 Judge Louisa Bacio – Winner Cara Michaels
Week 278 Judge Cat Johnson – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 277 Judge Patricia Oak – Winner Nikki Prince
Week 276 Judge George Varhalmi – Winner P.T. Wyant
Week 275 Judge Katheryn Avila – Winner Charles W. Jones
Week 274 Judge Emily Drew – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 273 Judge Kaylee Hamelink – Winner Tina Glasneck
Week 272 Judge Plum Pettigrew – Winner P.T. Wyant
Week 271 Judge Melissa Bennett – Winner Barbe Crabtree
Week 270 Judge Stanton Westerns – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 269 Judge Kay Phoenix – Winner Silver James
Week 268 Judge Cara Michaels – Winner Bill Engleson
Week 267 Judge Mary Decker – Winner Isabel Buell
Week 266 Judge Crystal Brown – Winner Silver James
Week 265 Judge M.L. Gammella – Winner Silver James
Week 264 Judge Siobhan Muir – Winner Mark A. Morris
Week 263 Judge Sarah Rebman – Winner Kathy Griffith
Week 262 Judge Sandie Grise – Winner Silver James
Week 261 Judge Katheryn Avila – Winner Bill Engleson

#ThursThreads Year five

List of #ThursThreads Years 1 – 3